Program

Symposium Program

Wednesday, October 16, 2019

ISAM 2019 Additional Activities
(Additional Activity Registration Required)
Yale CEID – 15 Prospect Street – New Haven, CT

8:30 amISAM 101 (am) - Registration Opens
9:00 am – 12:00 pmISAM 101 (am) – Design, Build, and Manage a Makerspace - Hosted by Malcolm Cooke - Case Western Reserve University, Jonathan Hunt - MIT, and Larry Wilen - Yale University
1:00 pm – 4:00 pmISAM 101 (pm) – Design, Build, and Manage a Makerspace - Hosted by Malcolm Cooke - Case Western Reserve University, Jonathan Hunt - MIT, and Larry Wilen - Yale University
1:30 pm – 3:00 pmISAM 102 – Making and Innovating at Yale
3:00 pm – 6:00 pmISAM 103 – Yale Makerspace Tours

International Symposium on Academic Makerspaces 2019
Yale School of Management – Evans Hall – 165 Whitney Ave, New Haven, CT

5:30 pmRegistration Opens
6:00 pm – 8:30 pmISAM 2019 Opening Reception & Table-Top Discussions with members of the Higher Education Makerspace Initiative

ISAM 2019 Greeting - Yale School of Engineering & Applied Science Dean Jeffrey F. Brock
8:30 pm – 9:30 pmISAM After Dark - Yale CEID (15 Prospect Street) Tours & Open House

Thursday, October 17, 2019

8:00 amRegistration Opens
8:00 am – 9:00 amBreakfast
9:00 am – 9:45 amWelcome and Introduction of Keynote Speaker – Yale Dean of Faculty of Arts and Sciences Tamar Szabó Gendler
9:45 am – 10:30 amPaper Session 1: Tools, Training & Access - Moderated by Ian Charnas - Case Western Reserve University

Papers:

1. IoT in Makerspaces - Review of Usage and Future Potential, Rohan Banerjee, Leonard M. Ferron, Drew Bailey, Ramy Imam, and Amit S. Jariwala, Georgia Institute of Technology.

2. Managing Access to Space, Tools, and Machines at the Schumpeter Laboratory for Innovation, Thomas Wildbolz, Hans P. Schnöll, and Christian Ramsauer, Graz University of Technology.

3. Integrative Tool Training Framework for Fabrication and Library Spaces, Daniela Faas, Emily Ferrier, and David Freeman, Olin College and Brown University.

4. IFRS Creative Challenge: Making Low-Cost Assistive Technology, André Peres, Andréa P. Sonza, Anderson D. Agnol, Patrícia N. Hubler, Silvia C. Bertagnolli, Lucas Coradini, Anderson R. Y. Cabral, and Rodrigo Noll, Federal Institute of Rio Grande do Sul.
10:30 am – 11:00 amBreak
11:00 am – 12:15 pmPaper Session 2: Active Learning: Impact on Innovation, Product Development & Manufacturing - Moderated by Daniela Faas, Olin College

Papers:

5. Flipped Lab: Introduction to Prototyping & Manufacturing (Scalable Instruction in Making), Shanti Hamburg, West Virginia University.

6. Product Innovation Project: Experiences and Learnings from 13 Years of Making at Academic Makerspaces, Patrick Herstätter, Hans P. Schnöll, and Christian Ramsauer, Graz University of Technology.

7. Differences between Responses from Male and Female Students on MIT Maker Survey: Understanding the Implications and Strategies for More Inclusive Spaces, Jonathan M. Hunt, Robyn E. Goodyear, and Angela Jay, Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

8. Best Practices for Creating and Leading 
Active-Learning Workshops in Academic Makerspaces, Richard A. McCue, J. Matthew Huculak, and Dani K. Johnson, University of Victoria.
12:15 pm – 12:30 pmVideos 1

Videos:

1. Make Making Accessible, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

2. The MakerDen: Empowering High School Girls, Ramona Convent Secondary School
12:30 pm – 1:30 pmLunch & Sponsor/Exhibitor Workshops, Discussions and Presentations
12:45 pm – 1:30 pmWorkshops

Workshop 1: Tormach - Room 2400

Workshop 2: OMAX - Room 2410

Workshop 3: SolidWorks - Room 2210

Workshop 4: Stratasys - Room 2230
1:30 pm – 2:00 pmPanel 1: Relationships Between Centers for Making, Entrepreneurship and Innovation - Moderated by Malcolm Cooke - Case Western Reserve University

Panelists:

Martin Guay – StanleyBlack&Decker

Dylan Hixon – Venture Capitalist

Clare Leinweber – Tsai Center for Innovative Thinking at Yale University

Gillian Mutti – Director of Marketing, Make: Community
2:00 pm – 2:45 pmPaper Session 3: Making Connections: Education, Research & Industry- Moderated by Bjoern Harttman, University of California, Berkeley

Papers:

9. Finding Middle Q: Sierra College’s Public-Private Makerspace Partnership as a Strategy for Workforce Development, Carol Pepper-Kittredge, Sierra College.

10. Barriers and Need for Action to Enforce Cooperation of Maker, Industry and Research at Academic Makerspaces, Andreas Franz Kohlweiss, Hans Peter Schnöll, Christian Ramsauer, Graz University of Technology.

11. Secondary STEM Teachers’ Experiences in a Maker-Based Integrative STEM Graduate Course: Investigating What Works, Juan Torralba, Kanushri Wadhwa, and Mary Avalos, University of Miami.
2:45 pm – 3:15 pmBreak & Opening Period to Setup Posters
3:15 pm – 3:30 pmVideos 2

Videos:

3. Students Design 3D Brain Models to Learn and Teach Neuroanatomy, University of Pittsburgh

4. Schumpeter Lab for Innovation, Graz University of Technology
3:30 pm – 4:30 pmPaper Session 4: Data Analysis & Decision Making- Moderated by Jonathan Hunt - MIT

Papers:

12. Comparing Outcomes Of Introductory Makerspace Courses: The Roles Of Reflection And Multi-Age Communities Of Practice, Eric Reynolds Brubaker, Marlo Kohn, Sheri Sheppard, Stanford University.

13. Following Diversity in a Student-Run Makerspace: Trends in Gender, Engagement, and Usage, Lucy W. Du, and Maha N. Haji, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Cornell University.

14. Hacking Maslow: Assessment, Scale, and Survival of a Statewide Community College Makerspace Network in California, Deborah Bird and Brie Lindsey, Pasadena City College and California Council on Science and Technology.

15. How To Incubate Your Dragon: Methodologies for Collecting and Analyzing Data on Learning in Academic Makerspaces, Morgan Chivers and Martin K. Wallace, University of Texas at Arlington.
4:30 pm – 5:00 pmPanel 2: Status and Future of Making - Moderated by Craig Forest - Georgia Tech

Panelists:

James Stanaway – Director of Marketing, Epilog

Bjoern Hartmann – Associate Professor, UC Berkeley

JR Logan – Executive Director, MakeHaven

Kipp Bradford - KippKitts
5:15 pm – 7:15 pmPoster Session, Reception and Sponsor/Exhibitor Workshops, Discussions and Presentations
5:15 pm – 6:00 pmWorkshops

Workshop 5: Bantam Tools - Room 2410

Workshop 6: Ultimaker - Room 2210

Workshop 7: 3D Fab Light - Room 2230
6:15 pm – 7:00 pmWorkshop 8: Formlabs - Room 2410

Workshop 9: MakerStock - Room 2210
7:15 pm – 8:30 pmISAM After Dark - Yale CEID (15 Prospect Street) Tours & Open House

Friday, October 18, 2019

8:00 amRegistration Opens
8:00 am – 9:00 amBreakfast
9:00 am – 9:30 amPanel 3: Diversity and Inclusion - Moderated by Marlo Dreissigacker Kohn - Stanford University

Panelists:

Katherine Aidala – Mount Holyoke College

Robyn Goodner – Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Diana Verdugo - FormLabs
9:30 am – 10:30 amPaper Session 5: Methods to Engage & Develop Makers - Moderated by Joe Zinter - Yale University

Papers:

16. Survey Report of Academic Makerspace Staffing, Joey Gottbrath and Ian Charnas, University of California-Berkeley and Case Western Reserve University.

17. Designing Interactive Artifacts to Generate New Modes of Engagement in an Academic Makerspace, Anne-Laure Fayard, Victoria Bill, Jessica Chase, and Srishti Kush, New York University.

18. Be(com)ing an Eco-Maker – a Pre-Structured Self-Learning Concept for Environmentally-Friendly Product Creation in Makerspaces, Ina Roeder, A. Klemichen, and R. Stark, Technical University Berlin.

19. The Impact of Mission, Ownership, and Governance on Shaping the Academic Makerspace, Allen H. Kachel, Joshua Keller, and Kent Suhrbier, Bohlin Cywinski Jackson.
10:30 am – 11:00 amBreak
11:00 am – 11:15 amVideos 3

Videos:

5. Connecting & Empowering Students through MakerSPHERE, City College of San Francisco

6. Watch How the MakerMatic Internship Works, California Community Colleges
11:15 am – 12:00 pmPaper Session 6: Making in Underserved Communities - Moderated by Joey Gottbrath, University of California, Berkeley

Papers:

20. Making the Future After-school Enrichment Program Impacts Underserved Youth with Mobile 4-H STEM/Maker Program, Jane Crayton, University of Wyoming.

21. Scaleable Makerspaces in Rural Community for creating sustainable ecosystem in developing countries, Dhruv Saidava, Tapan Betai, and Rajesh Nair, Encube Labs India Pvt Ltd and Asia School of Business.

22. Maker Education as an Early Intervention to Catalyze the Development of Pre-entrepreneurs in Underserved Communities, R. Nair, J. E. Corpus, M. Frese, and W. Smit, Asia School of Business and Leuphana University of Lueneburg.
12:00 pm – 1:00 pmUnconference Lunch and Sponsor/Exhibitor Workshops, Discussions and Presentations
1:00 pm – 1:15 pmVideos 4

Videos:

7. Innovating for Good in Our Community, Cabrillo College

8. Sierra College Makerspaces, Sierra College
1:15 pm – 1:45 pmPanel 4: Architectural Perspectives on Academic Makerspaces - Moderated by Marty Culpepper - Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Panelists:

Kip Ellis – EYP Architecture & Design

Kent Suhrbier – Bohlin Cywinski Jackson

Regal Leftwich – SmithGroup

Bill Wilson – Wilson HGA
1:45 pm – 2:30 pmBreak
2:30 pm – 3:30 pmUnconference: Topics Derived from Attendee Interest - Moderated by Bjoern Harttman & Joey Gottbrath, University of California, Berkeley
3:30 pm – 4:15 pmIntroduction of Closing Speaker: Yale Provost Ben Polak

Closing Presentation – Roya Mahboob
"Making the Future – Opportunities in Afghanistan and Beyond"
4:15 pm – 4:30 pmSymposium Conclusion and ISAM 2020 Announcement